TITLE 19. EDUCATION
[…] Response: The SBEC disagrees. The requirement for the audiologist's analysis is not significantly changed by the amendment and has been in place for several years. During that time, candidates have been able to get reports with the required information from audiologists and to attain exemptions.

Comment: The Texas School for the Deaf commented in opposition to the use of the term "hearing impaired" in the proposed rules.

Response: The SBEC disagrees. The authorizing statute that provides the SBEC rulemaking authority for this amendment, TEC, §21.048, uses the term "hearing impairment" and defines it to mean "a hearing impairment so severe that the person cannot process linguistic information with or without amplification."

The State Board of Education (SBOE) took no action on the review of the amendment to §230.25 at the April 14, 2023 SBOE meeting.