TITLE 19. EDUCATION
[…] REASONED JUSTIFICATION: Texas Education Code (TEC), §21.048(b) and (d), require the SBEC to give exemptions from required written examinations for persons with hearing impairments. TEC, §21.048(d), defines hearing impairment as "so severe that the person cannot process linguistic information with or without amplification." The SBEC has tailored this to the context of written exams in 19 TAC §230.25(b)(1) to require proof "that the person cannot process written linguistic information."